Economically Increase Network Capacity With CWDM Mux/DeMux

As the demands for voice, video and data networks are increasing dramatically, more bandwidth and higher transmission speed over long distances are needed. To meet these demands, it means that service providers should depend on more fiber optics which definitely cause more costs for optical devices. But they apply Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technologies which is a cost-effective way to increase capacity on the existing fiber infrastructure.

CWDM Technology

WDM technology multiplexes multiple optical signals onto a single fiber by suing different wavelengths, or colors, of light. WDM can expand the network capacity using existing fiber infrastructure in an economical way. It includes CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) and DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing).

CWDM is a technology multiplexing 16 channels onto one single fiber between the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm. It’s designed for city and access network. Since the channel spacing is 20 nm, CWDM is a more cost-effective method to maximize existing fiber by decreasing the channel spacing between wavelengths. CWDM is a passive technology, therefore, CWDM equipment needs no electrical power.

cwdm-channel

Figure 1

CWDM technology has been applied into wide areas, such as CWDM optical transceivers, CWDM OADM and CWDM Mux/DeMux. CWDM Mux/DeMux modules are multiplexers and demultiplexers which provide long distance coverage with premium optical technology to enhance fiber optic systems. It multiplexes signals of different wavelengths on one single fiber and demultiplexes wavelengths to individual fibers. CWDM Mux/DeMux can offer low-cost bandwidth and upgrade the existing system without leading spare costs on more fibers. CWDM Mux/DeMux can hold up to 18 channels of different standards (for example, Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet) and data rates over one fiber optic link without interruption. FS.COM offers a full series of CWDM Mux/DeMux, including 2, 4, 8, 9, 12, 16, 18 channels with or without monitor port and expansion port in 1RU 19” rack chassis or pigtailed ABS module. The following will show you how to use a 18-channel CWDM Mux/DeMux to increase the data rates up to 180 Gbps on a fiber pair.

In Figure2, all Cisco compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610 nm 40km DOM transceivers on the switch are connected with the CWDM Mux/DeMux by LC-LC fiber patch cords. This CWDM Mux/DeMux has 18 channels and is designed as 1 RU rack mount size, covering the wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm and supporting LC UPC port. During the long distance transmission, only one single-mode armored LC fiber patch cord is needed to achieve 180 Gbps by connecting the two 18-channel CWDM Mux/DeMux. Thus, it greatly saves the cost for increasing the bandwidth on the existing fiber infrastructure.

cwdm-mux-18ch

Figure 2

FMU CWDM Mux/Demux

To increase the capacity, it requires more space and cable management is also a big trouble. So Fiberstore independently researched and developed FMU CWDM Mux/DeMux to solve this problem. We provide FMU 16-ch 1U Rack CWDM MUX/DEMUX specially designed as 2-slot plug and play style, which allows you to add or remove fiber fiber optic cables and plug-in-modules freely according to your applications. There are two separate CWDM plug-in modules. One is high band (1470nm-1610nm) module with an expansion port and the other is low band (1270nm-1450nm, skip 1390nm, 1410nm) module without expansion port. Via this expansion port, channels can be expanded over one pair of fiber without interruption. You can also insert two CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules without expansion port for two separated 8-channel connections. Besides, you can mix CWDM and DWDM system by adding CWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules and DWDM Mux/DeMux FMU-plug-in modules with matching wavelengths.

2-slot-cwdm-mux2

Figure 3

FS.COM FMU Plug-in Modules

The table below lists both single fiber and dual fiber FMU plu-in modules for 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux. You can choose suitable modules according to you specific requirements. Custom service is available, too.

ID# Description
30431 2, 4, 5, 8, 9 Channels, CWDM Mux Demux, Single Fiber, Type A, Plug-in Module
30447 2, 4, 5, 8, 9 channels, CWDM Mux Demux, Single fiber, type B, Plug-and-play module
43553 4 Channels 1490-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43554 4 Channels 1470-1590nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
48393 4 Channels 1470-1590nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
48394 4 Channels 1490-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43779 8 Channels 1310-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43780 8 Channels 1290-1590nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43699 9 Channels 1290-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43711 9 Channels 1270-1590nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
30414 2, 4, 5, 8, 9 Channels, CWDM Mux Demux, Dual Fiber, Plug-in Module
42944 4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
42972 4 Channels 1270-1330nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
42973 4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
42945 8 Channels 1290-1430nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43097 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
43099 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Conclusion

If you would like to increase your network bandwidth while spend less money on changing existing infrastructure, CWDM Mux/DeMux is an economical solution. FS.COM brings you high quality CWDM Mux/DeMux module and newly self-developed FMU 2-slot CWDM Mux/DeMux modules & FMU plug-in modules. For detailed information, please visit our site www.fs.com or contact us through sales@fs.com.

This entry was posted in WDM System and tagged , , , on by .

About laura

I'm working in Fiberstore (FS.COM), a company offering fiber optical network solutions and devices, such as fiber jumpers, patch panels, transceiver modules (e.g. Cisco SFPs, SFP-10G-SR, QSFP-40G-LR4, etc.). For more about fiber optics information, please visit the site: http://www.fs.com.