Category Archives: SFP Transceiver

Which One to Select, GLC-LH-SM Vs GLC-LH-SMD?

Among so many different Cisco SFP modules, sometimes you may feel confused. Because the differences of some SFP modules are tiny, for instance, Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM and Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD. If you can’t understand the the difference between these two Cisco SFP modules, you don’t know which one to select for your Cisco switch. This article is gonna explain GLC-LH-SM vs GLC-LH-SMD.

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM is a hot swappable transceiver module that transfers the data rate of 1 Gbps. It’s compliant with IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. It supports the link lengths up to 10 km over single mode fiber patch cable at a wavelength of 1310 nm. It can be also applied for short network connection over multimode fiber cable (550 m).
Other features:
Interface: LC duplex
Tx power: -9.5 ~ -3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support: No

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD is a hot pluggable transceiver module running the data rate at 1 Gbps. This SFP is interfaced with 1000BASE-LX/LH ports. And it can support both single mode and multimode applications.
Other features:
Interface: LC duplex
Tx power: -9.5 ~ -3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity < -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support: Yes

GLC-LH-SM vs. GLC-LH-SMD Similarities

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM and Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD are both used for 1Gbps Ethernet network. They support with IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-LX/LH standard and are compatible with each other. The two Cisco SFP modules can be connected with single mode and multimode LC fiber patch cable. If one switch supports Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, then it can also support Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD. Here are supported switches for these two Cisco SFP modules: Catalyst Express 500, Catalyst Express 520, Cisco ME 3400, Cisco ME 4900 series, Cisco ME 6500 series, Catalyst 2940 series, Catalyst 2950 series, Catalyst 2960 series, Catalyst 2960 S series, Catalyst 2970 series, Catalyst 3560 series, Catalyst 3560 E series, Catalyst 3560-X series, Catalyst 3750 series, Catalyst 3750-E series, Catalyst 3750-X series, Catalyst 4500series, Catalyst 4900 series, Catalyst 6500 series, cisco IE3010 series.

GLC-LH-SM vs. GLC-LH-SMD Differences

The difference between Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM and Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD is that Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD has additional letter “D”. What does “D” mean?

There are two kinds of misunderstanding about “D”. Some think “D” represent “duplex”. Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD supports duplex interface. But Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM should be connected with duplex LC patch cable. And nearly all SFP transceiver modules, except copper SFPs, are interfaced with duplex ports. So this understanding is obvious wrong. Some think that “D” means “ruggged”. This opinion is not true either. “Rugged” is abbreviated to “RGD”, for example, Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver.

“D” of GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability. From the features stated above, Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD can support DOM function while Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM can’t. DOM provides a diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceiver modules. DOM supports monitoring of optic output power, optic input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver voltage. When DOM is enabled, the system monitors the temperature and signal power levels for the optical transceiver modules in the specified ports. Console messages and syslog messages are sent when optical operating conditions fall below or rise above the SFP manufacturer-recommended thresholds.

Which to Select, GLC-LH-SM vs. GLC-LH-SMD?

Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM and Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD are very similar and compatible with each other. The only difference is that the latter one has DOM function. SFP with DOM is better for transceiver and system protection. So you are suggested to select Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SMD. Except these two Cisco SFPS, you can find other Cisco compatible SFPs from FS.COM. For more information, please visit out site http://www.fs.com.

Related Article:  What Distance Can 100G QSFP28 Transceiver Support?

Why not Use Third-party Fiber Transceivers for Your Ubiquiti Switches?

Ubiquiti is famous for its switches such as Edge Switch, Edge Router, UniFi switch. Last year, this manufacturer officially released its own SFP and SFP+ fiber optic transceivers which are compatible with their switches. At the same time, it’s said that fiber transceivers from some fiber optic transceiver manufacturers such as Fiberstore can support Ubiquiti switches. This article will discuss what kind of third-party fiber transceivers are compatible with Ubiquiti switches and which fiber optic transceiver manufacturers is the most reliable.

Ubiquiti Fiber Transceivers

Ubiquiti switches are specially designed for 1G and 10G network. They didn’t produce their own fiber transceivers until last year. They only provide a small amount of single mode and multimode fiber transceivers. UF-MM-1G and UF-SM-1G-S are designed for SFP ports on Ubiquiti switches. And fiber transceivers like UF-MM-10G, UF-SM-10G, UF-SM-10G-S are for Ubiquiti switches’ SFP+ ports.

Third-party Fiber Transceivers For Ubiquiti Switches

Except their own SFP or SFP+ transceivers, those from other fiber optic transceiver manufacturers like Cisco, Dell, HP, Finisar, Brocade have been tested to be compatible with Ubiquiti switches by some users. Cisco, the world famous fiber optic transceiver manufacturer, has seven SFPs supporting Ubiquiti switches, Cisco GLC-LH-SM 30-1299-01 SFP, Cisco GLC-SX-MM, Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP, Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M, Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver and Cisco GLC-T. Besides, for 10G network, Cisco SFP-10G-SR can be plugged in SFP+ ports on their switches.

Fiberstore Fiber Transceivers For Ubiquiti Switches

Fiberstore also has a wide variety of SFP and SFP+ transceivers compatible for Ubiquiti switches. Users have recommended some SFPs and SFP+s from Fiberstore, for instance, SFP1G-LX-31 1310nm (single mode SFPs), SFP-1G85-5M (multi-mode), SFP-GB-GE-T Module, SFP-10G85-3M (multi-mode).

Comparison Between Ubiquiti and Fiberstore Fiber Transceiver

There are so many third-party transceiver manufacturers providing compatible fiber transceivers fro Ubiquiti switches. But which fiber transceiver supplier should you choose? The answer is Fiberstore. Now let’s see why Fiberstore is more advantageous by comparing Ubiquiti with Fiberstore fiber transceiver.

    • Fiber Transceiver Category—Ubiquiti has only one single mode SFP and one multimode SFP. As to SFP+ transceivers, there only two single mode modules and one multimode module. The fiber transceiver category is very limited. While users have plenty of choices for SFPs and SFP+s from Fiberstore. As mentioned above, Ubiquiti switches support some fiber transceivers from third-party fiber optic transceiver manufacturers. Fiberstore offers many compatible brands like Cisco, Dell, HP, Finisar, Brocade, etc. Those SFPs and SFP+s have been tested to be suitable for Ubiquiti switches.
    • Fiber Transceiver Quality—Some fiber optic transceiver manufacturers produce SFP and SFP+ transceivers with low price. However, the quality of those fiber transceivers can’t be assured. In our test center, we have switches from Cisco, Dell, Extreme, Juniper and other famous brands. Every fiber transceiver offered by Fiberstore before shipping has to go through strict test to assure 100% compatibility and high performance.

fs fiber transceiver

    • Fiber Transceiver Price—Except fiber transceiver quality, fiber transceiver price is another important factor to be considered. Compare fiber transceiver price of Fiberstore with that of other fiber optic transceiver manufacturers, it’s obvious that Fiberstore has more advantages. That’s one of the reasons why Fiberstore wins popularity among customers. You can check the following screenshots about the feedback from customers.


customer review2

Conclusion

If you have to purchase fiber transceiver for your Ubiquiti switches, you can get SFP or SFP+ from Ubiquiti. Or you can buy from third-party fiber optic transceiver manufacturers. How to choose a reliable supplier from so many fiber transceiver manufacturers? When buying fiber transceiver, the quality, price, and after-sales service should be considered. As one of fiber optic transceiver manufacturers, Fiberstore is suggested to be a good choice for fiber transceiver needs. For more information about FS.COM fiber transceiver, please visit our site www.fs.com or contact us via sales@fs.com.

Related article of my blog: Transceiver Solutions for Ubiquiti UniFi Switches

What’s the Difference Between Cisco GLC-SX-MM and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD?

Cisco 1000BASE SFPs keep a huge market share in the optic area. Cisco SFPs offer users optical solutions for long distance and short distance transmission. For short distance, there are 1000BASE SX SFP, such as Cisco GLC-SX-MM and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD. Though these two modules have great similarity, they are actually different. Then what’s the difference? This article will introduce details of Cisco GLC-SX-MM and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP transceiver modules.

glc-sx-mm

Cisco GLC-SX-MM

Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP is a duplex transceiver for short distance transmission, operating at the wavelength of 850 nm at the data rate of 1Gbps. It connects with OM2 multimode LC patch cords supporting up to 550 meters. The hot-swappable 1000BASE-SX SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard. And it’s RoHS compliant.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is another type of hot-swappable transceiver for short reach data transmission. This 1000Base-SX transceiver supports data rates up to 1.25Gbps. Same to Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP, it also has duplex LC interference. Connecting with OM2 MMF, it can support the distance up to 550 meters. It’s compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is composed of five parts: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector. The Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) function is its special feature.

DDM of GLC-SX-MMD

From the above content, you can see the main difference of these two transceivers is the DDM. When you buy SFP transceivers in the market, you may come across this selection difficulty whether to choose an SFP with DDM or not. So what’s DDM?

DDM is short for digital diagnostic monitoring. It’s also known as diagnostic optical monitoring (DOM). Diagnostic monitoring interface outlined in the SFF-8472 MSA is an extension of the serial ID interface defined in the GBIC specification, as well as in the SFP MSA. Today, many SFP transceivers have the function of digital diagnostics monitoring according to the industry standard MSA SFF-8472. It provides the important information about the status of the transmitted and received signals. This approach allows for better fault isolation and error detection.

DDM mainly plays the role in two sides: monitoring and warning. It monitors detailed information about a transceiver. And it offers a system of alarm and warning flags which alert the host system when particular operating parameters are not in line with the normal operating parameters set by the factory. So users can find out the fault isolation according to outcomes of DDM, and predict failure possibilities and prevent such fault.

Real-time monitoring—With a 2-wire serial bus (also known as “I2C” or “I2C” protocol), digital diagnostics can monitor the SFP module’s temperature, receiver power, transmitter bias current, and transmitter power by a microcontroller inside the transceiver. Usually, the output of the physical value of each parameter is an analog voltage or current from the Trans impedance amplifier, the laser driver, or the post amplifier. Then the digitalized value can be processed as part of a control loop, trigger an alarm, or just record the data into a register.

Calibration and warning thresholds—In addition to generating digital readings of internal analog values, DDM can also produce various status bits. Calibration and warning thresholds value is made during the device manufacturing process. Comparing current values generated by DDM and factory preset limits, users will know whether or not the transceivers have met the desired operation requirements.

FS.COM Cisco Compatible GLC-SX-MM SFPs

FS.COM brings Cisco compatible 1000BASE-SX SFPs including GLC-SX-MM and GLC-SX-MMD SFPs.
The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. The following figure shows two Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP transceivers are connected by an LC MMF patch cable.

glc-sx-mm-connection

Item Part No. Description
a. 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
b. 43132 2M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable
b. 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver

Note: you can use GLC-SX-MMD SFPs to replace GLC-SX-MM SFPs for shorter-length backbone application, too.

Conclusion

This article introduces Cisco GLC-SX-MM and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP transceivers. Both kinds can realize short distance connection. The difference is that GLC-SX-MMD has DDM function while the other has no. So it’s up to you to decide whether you need DDM function to monitor parameters of the SFP. Fiberstore supplies optical transceivers with DDM and without DDM to satisfy customers’ different needs. If you need more information, please contact us via sales@fs.com or visit our site www.fs.com.

How to Choose Satisfying Cisco SFP Transceiver Modules?

Today, various types of 1000BASE SFP transceiver modules can be found in the market. But should you choose one for long distance and short distance application? Or buy copper optics? Which brand is the most reliable and cost-effective, Cisco, HP, Avago, etc.? Do the third-party optics operate as well? So how to find satisfying SFP transceiver modules which suit your switch most? Now keep reading this article and you will get the method. Take three most common types of Cisco SFP modules as example.

Three Types of Cisco SFP Modules

This GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module is a duplex SFP transceiver for optical communications. It can support the data rate of 1Gbps reaching the distance up to 550 meters over OM2 multimode cable. The GLC-SX-MM transceiver operates at 850nm wavelength. It’s compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, which is usually applied in Gigabit Ethernet. There are also GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-SX-MM-RGD SFP modules. “D” of GLC-SX-MMD means Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support which supports transceiver monitoring and troubleshooting operations. “RGD” of GLC-SX-MM-RGD refers to rugged (RGD) transceiver module, which features enhanced ESD (electrostatic discharge) protection, and extended operating temperature range.

cisco_glc-sx-mm

The Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH transceiver is an LC duplex SFP transceiver applied for Gigabit Ethernet network. This module is designed for both short distance and long distance data transmission. If connecting with single-mode fiber patch cable, it can reach up to 10 km. If connecting with multimode fiber patch cable, it can go up to 550 meters. The GLC-LH-SM transceiver operates at 1310nm wavelength. This transceiver is compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. LX means long wavelengths and LH is short for long haul. 1000BASE-LX is the Gigabit Ethernet standard specified to work over a distance of 5 km over single-mode fiber cable. 1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LH/LX are often used by the manufacturers. Thus, we often see 1000BASE-LX/LH instead of 1000BASE-LX.cisco-glc-lx-sm

The GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. It supports the max data rate of 1000Mbps reaching 100 meters links over copper cables such as Cat5, Cat5e or Cat6a. This transceiver is fully compliant with the MSA and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802.3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab.

glc-t

Original Cisco or Third-party?

“Third-party” means a supplier (or service provider) who is not directly controlled by either the seller (first party) or the customer/buyer (second party) in a business transaction. For fiber optics industry, all fiber optic transceivers are defined by Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). MSAs strictly define the operating characteristics of fiber optic networking equipment. Therefore, as long as a manufacturer complies to MSA guidelines, their transceiver modules will function and operate identically to other manufacturer’s MSA-compliant transceivers. For example, the above fiber optics like GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM and GLC-T made by FS.COM are completely compatible with Cisco networking equipment.

Whether to buy original or compatible SFPs may depend on the the cost. Original SFPs are much more expensive than the third-party modules. Using the third-party optics can absolutely help you save the cost. Considering the third-party SFPs from the third vendor, you may worry about the quality and compatibility. As to Cisco compatible GLC-SX-MM, GLC-T, GLC-LH-SM SFP modules, lots of vendors can produce these optics. So it’s necessary to ask information about OEMs and compatibility test from your third-party optics supplier.

Conclusion

From the above introduction, you must have a well understanding about three common Cisco 1000BASE SFPs. When choosing SFP modules, you should consider whether it matches the switch port and the cable you have prepared. If you have multimode cable, then you can choose GLC-SX-MM 1000BASE SFP. If you use single-mode fiber cable, you should select GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE SFP. While if your cable is copper category, you have to use GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP. On condition that your budget doesn’t allow you to buy original brand module, you can buy the third-party optics from FS.COM with Cisco, Avago, HP and other compatible brands. All the optics have gone through test for 100% compatibility. Any question, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

CWDM SFP Overview

What is CWDM SFP

Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) is a kind of wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology which combines multiple signals on laser beams along the fiber. Its system utilizes non-stabilized lasers along broadband filters channel spacing of 20 nm, allowing channels up to 18. It is a cost-efficient solution in telecoms or enterprise networks. This technology can integrate with transceiver modules especially small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules. With CWDM technology, SFP modules can have different wavelengths assigned to them from 1270 nm and 1610 nm, meeting different requirements. Those SFP modules which use CWDM technology are called CWDM SFP modules. CWDM SFP modules are hot-swappable transceiver components that are used to connect fiber cables and switches.

Introduction to Cisco CWDM SFP

Cisco CWDM SFPs are the most popular compact CWDM SFP transceivers used in communications for both telecommunication and data communications. Those transceivers modules can plug into standard receptacles in Cisco routers and switches and convert Gigabit Ethernet electrical signals into a single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) interface. They can even use different wavelengths to transmit and receive signals, making fiber to fiber configuration possible. The following picture shows how CWDM SFP makes a point-to-point link. By using different channels, four channels can be transported over a single fiber strand through CWDM SFP, building a point-to-point connection.CWDM SFP

As above mentioned, CWDM SFP modules have different wavelengths from 1470 nm to 1610 nm. Cisco CWDM SFP modules have eight wavelengths in that region. Different color markings are used to identify the wavelength to which the Gigabit Ethernet channel is mapped. The following table lists the specific colors for different wavelengths.

CWDM SFP wavelengths and color coding

How to Install CWDM SFP
To install CWDM SFP, you should know the following details.
  • Step1: Remove the CWDM SFP module from its protective packing, and verify the model of CWDM SFP. (CWDM SFP module can be identified by its label which lists the SFP module and the wavelength or by its color bar on the bale clasp.)
  • Step2: Verify that the bale clasp on the front of the SFP module is closed before inserting the SFP module.
  • Step3: Align the CWDM SFP module in front the slot opening, slide the SFP module into the slot, and verify that whether the connect on the module snaps into place in the rear of the slot.

Note: The dust plugs can protect the CWDM SFP module optical ports and the cable connectors from contamination. You can only remove them from the optical bore of the CWDM or from the fiber optic cable when you are ready to use the module to connect the cable.

For more information about CWDM SFP, you can visit www.fs.com.

Fiberstore Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules

1000BASE-LX/LH was standardized six years after the initial gigabit fiber versions as part of the Ethernet in the First Mile task group. It is very similar to 1000BASE-LX, but achieves longer distances up to 10 km over a pair of single-mode fiber due to higher quality optics. The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP module, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. Duplex LC/PC connector.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP

Features

  • Compliant with SFP MSA standard
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
  • +3.3V single power supply and TTL Logic Interface
  • 10km with 9/125 µm SMF
  • 1310nm FP laser and PIN photodetector for 10km transmission
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint duplex LC connector Interface
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • ROHS compliant
  • Average Output Power:-9~ -3dBm
  • Receiver Sensitivity:-21dBm

Applications

  • 1000BASE-LX/LH Ethernet
  • Data storage networks

Fiberstore 1000Base-LX/LH SFP module over single-mode fiber, which is a high performance and cost effective transceiver. It is designed to meet Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base) application. The transceiver consists two sections: the transmitter section consists of a high reliability 1310nm FP LD with monitor photo detector (MPD) in eye safety; the receiver section consists of a high-speed InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and trans-impedance preamplifier. The output of the PD drives the post-amplification, quantizing, and optical signal detection circuits. The receiver is built in the LOS monitoring function. For further information, please see SFP MSA and SFF-8472 standard.

With plenty experience in interoperability with 3rd party standard based network equipment such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Netgear, 3 Com, Alcatel-Lucent, D-LINK, Extreme, and HuaWei, Fiberstore’s fiber optic transceiver are able to fulfill enterprises, service providers, telecom operators and SAN providers to build and fulfill their existing and future network expansions.

Compatible Fiber Optic Transceiver List

Brand Model Description
Brocade E1MG-LX-OM 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC EXT DDM
Dell 320-2879 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
Extreme Extreme 10052 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
HP JD119B 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
HP J4859C 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
Juniper JX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM
Netgear AGM732F 1000BASE-LX SFP SMF 1310nm 10km LC DDM

To save more money, We suggest that compatible 3rd transceiver modules may be another good choice however, you should make sure that your vendor is reliable. Fiberstore’s SFP transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands, they are backed by a lifetime warranty so that you can buy with confidence. Additionally, customize SFP transceivers to fit your specific requirements are available. If you have any requirement of transceivers, Fiberstore will be a good choice for you.

Cisco Easy-to-install Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver Quick Start Guide

Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules Highlights

  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches
  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area
  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability

Cisco MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers.

The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Description of MFE and MGE SFP Transceiver Modules

MFE Transceivers

  • MFEBX1 100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km, with Single LC connector
  • MFEFX1 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km, with Duplex LC connector
  • MFELX1 100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km, with Duplex LC connector

MGE Transceivers

  • MGBBX1 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 20 km, with Single Lc connector
  • MGBLH1 1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 40 km, with Duplex LC connector
  • MGBLX1 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km, with Duplex LC connector
  • MGBSX1 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 850nm wavelength, support up to 550 m, with Duplex LC connector
  • MGBT1 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for category 5 copper wire, support up to 100 m, with RJ45 connector

Features

  • Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
  • Hot swappable
  • Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
  • Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B) for clear communications
  • Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards

Connecting the Transceiver

Tips: Optical SFPs use a small laser to generate the fiber-optic signal. Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Keep the optical transmit and receive ports covered whenever a cable is not connected to the port.

Connecting the MFEBX1, MFEFX1, MFELX1, MGBBX1, MGBLH1, MGBLX1 and MGBSX1

Step 1 Insert the mini-GBIC SFP module with the printed side up and the rubber port cap facing out.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Connecting Step 1

Step 2 Remove the mini-GBIC SFP module’s rubber port cap.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Connecting Step 2

Step 3 Connect the fiber cable’s LC connector to the mini-GBIC SFP module’s port.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Connecting Step 3

Step 4 Connect the other end of the cable to an SFP module to verify that the fiber connection is complete. For the Cisco MGBBX1, use the Cisco GLC-BX-D as the downstream SFP. For the Cisco MFEBX1, use the Cisco GLC-FE-100BX-D as the downstream SFP. The Cisco MGBBX1 and the Cisco MFEBBX1 support upstream only.

Removing the Transceiver

Step 1 Press the fiber cable’s connector and pull to remove the fiber cable from the mini-GBIC SFP module.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Remove Step 1

Step 2 Pull the module’s bail latch down.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Remove Step 2

Step 3 Remove the mini-GBIC SFP module.

MFELX1 and MGBSX1 Remove Step 3

Removing the MGBT1

Step 1 Press the RJ-45 connector’s tab and pull to remove the cable from the gigabit SFP module.

Step 2 To remove the gigabit SFP module, begin by pulling the module’s pull tab.

Step 3 Remove the Gigabit SFP Module.

Tips: The Linksys company was founded in 1988. It is currently owned by Belkin, who bought it from Cisco, its owners from March 2003 to March 2013. Its products were branded as Linksys by Cisco when it was part of Cisco.

Some Knowldege About HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs

About HP ProCurve

HP ProCurve was the name of the networking division of Hewlett-Packard from 1998 to 2010 and associated with the products that it sold. The name of the division was changed to HP Networking (also called HP ProCurve Networking) in September 2010 after HP bought 3Com Corporation. As the then-ProCurve division began to offer LAN switches, Core, Datacenter, Distribution, Edge, Web managed and Unmanaged Switches. The ProCurve was also used with Network Management, Routing and Security products. HP ProCurve transceivers as the part of its networking accessories that are applied to their corresponding switches or routers. Today, we will introduce some knowledge of the HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs.

Products Involved In This Paper

ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4858A/J4858B/J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver with 1LC port that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

J4858C

Fiberstore Solution:

  • NEW HP J4858A X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4858B X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4858C X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module

ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4859A/J4859B/J4859C)

An SFP format gigabit transceiver with LC connectors using LX technology.

J4859C

Fiberstore Solution:

  • NEW HP J4859A Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4859B Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module

ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4860A/J4860B/J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70 km on single-mode fiber.

J4860C

Fiberstore Solution:

  • NEW HP J4860A Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4860B Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module
  • NEW HP J4860C Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module

Knowledge You Should Know About HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs

For the above products, there usually are many questions about them. The following infomation will make you to know more about them.

Supported Platform

According to HP ProCurve Networking Mini-GBIC Support Matrix, we can easily find out which Mini-GBICs and SFPs are supported on which ProCurve Systems. General rules are:

  • Please use only genuine or high-quality 100% compatible ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs on ProCurve System.
  • Newer ProCurve products require revision “B” or later Mini-GBICs and SFPs (product number ends with the letter “B” or later, for example J4858B, J4859C).

Some-Compatible-Systems-1024x378

About the Version A, B, C

HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs have three version, but you may not find A and B anymore in HP’s official website. In fact, the version A, B and C are the development of HP ProCurve Mini-GBIC and SFP. Though there is no big difference between these three version, some improvement will be added in the newest version, and the supported platforms adjustment. The “revision C” Mini-GBICs (eg. J4858C, J4859C, J4860C) are supported in all ProCurve products that support Mini-GBICs. In addition, “revision B” and “revision C” mini-GBICs can be used together in any ProCurve switch that supports mini-GBICs. Actually, as the transitional products, HP stops offering the version A and version B. But version C are not supported on some old switches, thus, some users have still used the version A or version B. Fiberstore can support the 100% compatible HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs at version A, B and C, such as J4858A/B/C, J4859A/B/C, J4860A/B/C.

Mini-GBICs and SFPs hot-swappable

All ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs are hot-swappable (they can be installed and removed while the switch is powered on). However, the network cable should be disconnected before removing the Mini-GBIC or SFP from the switch.

Best practice tip: After inserting a transceiver into a ProCurve switch, the Mode LED will come on for two seconds while the transceiver is initialized. Do not remove the transceiver until the Mode LED has turned off. For the Switch 2600 and 2800 Series: After inserting a transceiver into a 2600 or 2800 switch, the “M” LED will come on to indicate that the mini-GBIC slot is active. Wait at least two seconds after the “M” LED comes on if you need to remove the transceiver.

About Fiberstore

Fiberstore is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible fiber optic transceiver modules of many brands, like HP, Cisco, Dell, D-link etc. with a incredible discount. About HP, you can find a full product line of our New HP transceivers with a good price and enjoy same-day shipping. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. Fiberstore’s aim is offering the best quality products and perfect solutions, saving customers’s time and money, making customers enjoy personalization.

Related Article:

D-Link SFP Transceivers Alternative Solution

Introduction

D-Link is the world leader in connectivity for small, medium and large enterprise business networking. The company is an award-winning designer, developer and manufacturer of networking, broadband, digital electronics, voice and data communications solutions for the digital home, Small Office/Home Office (SOHO), Small to Medium Business (SMB) and Workgroup to Enterprise environments. D-Link’s products are aimed at the networking and communications market. There is a number of products provided by D-link. Today, we’ll only introduce an essential part of the switches product line – the transceiver module and mainly be centered on its 100/1000 Mbps SFP modules.

D-Link’s SFP Module Series

D-Link’s highly integrated transceivers offer low jitter performance for extended optical link support without degradation. D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP) /mini-GBIC.

100BASE-FX SFP

D-Link DEM-211 SFP

D-Link’s DEM-211 100BASE-FX Multimode LC SFP Transceiver provides a high performance solution for serial optical data communication applications. The DEM-211 has a duplex LC connector and provides an IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100Mbps in half duplex mode (200Mbps full-duplex mode) for fiber cable applications. The high performance DEM-211 enables reliable data transfer in short, intermediate, and long distances for building, factory, campus, and metropolitan networking applications. When two switches are connected together using a DEM-211 transceiver on both ends, link speeds of up to 155Mbps can be attained. The DEM-211 allows you to provide 100BASE-FX SFP fiber optic connectivity on Gigabit combo SFP ports for D-Link switches.

1000BASE-T SFP

D-Link DGS-712 SFP

D-Link’s DGS-712 1000BASE-T Copper SFP transceiver is based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement. It is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab and supports a maximum cable distance coverage up to 300m link lengths. The DGS-712 plugs into any standard SFP interface allowing for 1000Base-T Gigabit transmission over standard Category 5 twisted pair copper.

1000BASE-SX SFP

D-Link DEM-311GT

D-Link’s DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX SFP is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver which is with duplex LC connector interface. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is 30-day money back guarantee and with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

1000BASE-LX SFP

D-Link DEM-310GT SFP

D-Link’s 1000BASE-LX SFP, the DEM-310GT is a high performance 1310nm multimode/Singlemode SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode/Singlemode fiber for distances of up to 550m/550m/10km on 62.5µm/50µm/9µm respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. Its interface is duplex LC connector. The DEM-310GT is hot pluggable and is 30-day money back guarantee and with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

D-Link’s SFP Module Alternative Solution

Fiberstore offers third party optical transceivers and all the D-Link SFP transceiver is certified 100% compatible with D-Link switch and router product lines.These D-Link SFP transceivers can be mixed and deployed with D-Link OEM SFP transceivers for seamless network performance and interoperability. Our cost-effective D-Link SFP optical modules are delivered to worldwide from our factory directly.

Warm tips: Other brands solution is available. All Fiberstore SFP transceivers are fully compatible with major brands (Cisco, HP, NETGEAR, Juniper, etc.) and backed by a Lifetime Warranty.

More infomation about D-Link’s SFP: D-Link SFP Transceiver Specifications.

Related Articles:

Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Transceiver Modules

SFP transceivers(Small form factor pluggable) is prefered to  easier to change and easier for maintenance rather than traditional modules and is expected to perform at data speeds of up to five gigabits per second (5 Gbps), and possibly higher.

SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables, and performs conversions between optical and electrical signals. SFP transceivers support communications standards including synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel. They also allow the transport of fast Ethernet and gigabit Ethernet LAN packets over time-division-multiplexing-based WANs, as well as the transmission of E1/T1 streams over packet-switched networks.

SFP Transceivers have a wide range of detachable interfaces to multimode/single-mode fiber optics, which allows users to select the appropriate transceiver according to the required optical range for the network. Signal transmitting rate of SFP modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more, working distance of these SFP transceiver modules can be from 500 meters to 100 kilo meters, working wavelength of different SFP modules are typically 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm, there are also CWDM type SFP transceivers available. There are SFP product numbers below:

Cisco GLC-ZX-SM, SFP-GE-F, SFP-GE-S, SFP-GE-L, SFP-GE-Z, GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, GLC-T, CWDM-SFP-1470, CWDM-SFP-1490, CWDM-SFP-1510, CWDM-SFP-1530, CWDM-SFP-1550, CWDM-SFP-1570, CWDM-SFP-1590, CWDM-SFP-1610.

GLC LH SM is the Cisco 1000Base LX/LH SFP transceiver module, it is one of the most commonly use SFP. SFP units like the GLC-LH-SM in general have different transmitter and receiver types that allow the consumer to select the best option for their specific situation. Its primary function is to interface with a networking cable and increase the connectivity between two network devices such as mother boards, routers and media converters.

There are many options when it comes to finding a GLC-LH-SM. The GLC-LH-SM SFP Transceiver from the reseller is a Cisco brand mini-GBIC but can be used to work with anyone that builds SFP ports such as HP, Finistar, and Juniper among many others. Finding a compatible transceiver can eat up valuable time for IT pros who are upgrading networks and T3 systems provides the best value and support.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM transceiver is a tool utilized to join Cisco machines like wan interfaces or network switches that make use of sfp transceiver module technological expertise. It is characterized by an LC type interface with a higher density as well as a smaller fiber optic connecter. It is suitable for both single and multimode use and has a working distance of 10 kilometers or 550 meters over MMF. It is compliant to IEEE standards in line with Gigabit Ethernet and comes in a variety of styles to ensure users have the exact choice for their needs.

The GLC-LH-SM is a SFP fiber optic transceiver works at a 1300nm wavelength. When utilized as GLC-SX-MM SFP, the unit has a tier-one laser of 1,300nm for medium range fiber applications. In MMF configuration, the maximum distance is 1,800 ft and on SMF the max distance is 10 Km (6.2 miles).