Author Archives: Sophie

How to Punch Down Cat6 into Patch Panel

When it comes to punching down Ethernet patch panel, unlike feed through patch panel which provides patching without punching down the wires to the ports, punch down patch panel is a kind of network patch panel that should punch down Ethernet cable on the rear side. On the front plate, RJ45 ports, marked with number for easy identification, can be directly connect Ethernet copper cable. For example, simply punch down the twisted pair cabling in the back of the 24 port patch panel and you are ready to plug in RJ45 patch cables in the front.

punch down patch panel

Punch down types are available in Cat5e or Cat6 patch panel. Category 6 cables have stricter standards for reducing system noise and avoid crosstalk, much better than Cat5 or Cat3, which means less network interference and better performance. Here comes the question: how to punch down Cat6 into patch panel.

After experiencing myself and watching countless videos performed by others, I summary the procedure into the brief seven steps and hope it can help you when fixing the devices.

  • First, determine the length of cables you need. Do not overlook this step as it will help save materials as much as possible, though many think the cable is not expensive.
  • Second, peel the outside protective jacket about 3-6 inches from the cable end with cable stripping tools.
  • Third, after removing the cable jacket, you should cut off the plastic spine surrounded by pairs as close to the cables end as possible and then separate the wire pairs. Try to straighten the ends so that you can do the termination easily. Pull on the spine and fold the pairs back. Then cut the spine .
  • Fourth, place the cable wires into the slot on the patch panel. Make sure when you put them in the patch panel, you put them firmly so they don’t move before you punching down. Choose a port on the patch panel to begin terminating. Usually we start with the 1st port. Then insert each wire into its own slot. Don’t leave wires exposed too much or twisted to avoid signal loss.
  • Fifth, terminate the wires. Once you have all your wires in place, you have to take a punch down tool and punch down the wires into the patch panel. Push down the tool and cut the end of wire off. It is also OK to twist it off. After punching down the wire, your panel is looking nice and clean without surplus wires.
  • Sixth, inspect the wire. Once you’ve finished terminating the wires, use a cable tester to check if all the wires are correctly terminated.
  • Seventh, once you are done. Use a clip to prevent wires slipping out by accident.

When the punching down process is completed, you can place the patch panel into the racks with screws. However, any step being missed may result in more or less damage. Be careful and you can make a step list by yourself and mark the steps you have finished to avoid mistakes. Punch down patch panels, Cat6 cables as well as accessories appeared in the process are available in FS.COM. If you still have some difficulties after reading this article, the expertise on our website can help you install our products step by step by remote instruction online.

TL-SG1008PE vs S1130-8T2F 8 Port PoE Switch

If you want to buy two 8-port network switch rather than one single 16-port switch just because of tight budget, it’s a wise choice. Then how to choose 8-port switches? Here I want to recommend 8 port poe switch. Poe is a term refers to Power Over Ethernet which is a technology that lets network cables carry electrical power. With poe switch, we can push power and data further than ever before. Now I want to introduce you TL-SG1008PE and S1130-8T2F 8 port poe switch.

TL-SG1008PE 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch

TP-LINK TL-SG1008PE is a 8-port 10/100/1000Base-T gigabit Ethernet unmanaged switch. It has a total power budget of 124w and up to 30w per port. It also supports IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex mode and backpressure for half duplex mode, internal power supply. Moreover, the TL-SG1008PE can save at most 75% of the power consumption with help of innovative energy-efficient technology. TL-SG1008PE is easy to install and use. It requires no configuration and installation. With desktop/Rack mount design, outstanding performance and quality, the TP-LINK TL-SG1008PE 8-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rack mount Switch with 8-Port PoE is a great selection for expanding your home or office network.

S1130-8T2F 8-port PoE Managed Switch

FS.COM S1130-8T2F 8-port PoE managed switch comes with 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 console port, and 2 gigabit SFP slots of which the transmission distance can be up to 120 km. This switch is designed fanless, which provides silent and reliable operation. It supplies power to network equipment such as weather-proof IP cameras with windshield wiper and heater, high-performance AP and IP telephone. With high resistance to electromagnetic interference, it also features superior performance in stability, environmental adaptability.

S1130-8T2F 8 Port PoE Switch

TL-SG1008PE VS S1130-8T2F 8 Port PoE Switch

Both the two switches are 8-port poe switches. They have the port priority function which will help protect the system if the system power becomes overloaded. There are some differences between them, as one is managed switch and the other is unmanaged .

The key difference between a managed and unmanaged switch is the capability to configure the switch and to prioritize LAN traffic to ensure that the most important information gets through.

Managed switches present you more management over your LAN traffic and offer advanced features to control that traffic.

An unmanaged switch simply allows Ethernet devices to “talk to” one another, such as a PC or network printer, and those are typically what we call “plug and play.” They are shipped with a fixed configuration and do not allow any changes to this configuration.

Managed switches contain all the features of an unmanaged switch and provide the ability to configure, manage, and monitor your LAN. And this gives you greater control over how data travels over the network and who has access to it.

Conclusion

When it comes to long cable runs and cameras installed far away from the data source, nothing is more disappointing than losing the signal transmission. FS.COM power-over-Ethernet switches are designed to make installations simple, powerful, and effective. Come and contact us.

Wall Mount VS Rack Mount Patch Panel

Patch panels are termination units, which are designed to provide a secure, organized chamber for housing connectors and splice units. Its main function is to terminate the fiber optic cable and provide connection access to the cable’s individual fibers. Patch panels can be categorized into different types based on a few different criteria. Last time, we have shed light on the copper and fiber patch panel and now let’s learn a different pair of it, namely wall mount patch panel and rack mount patch panel.

Wall Mount Patch Panel

As the name suggests, wall mount patch panel is a patch panel fixed on the wall.The wall mount patch panels are designed to provide the essential interface between multiple fiber cables and optical equipment installed on the customer’s premises. The units offer networking and fiber distribution from the vault or wiring closet to the user’s terminal equipment.

This kind of patch panel consists of two separate compartments. As shown below, the left side is used for accommodating outside plant cables entering the building, pigtails and pigtail splices. Whereas, the right side is designed for internal cable assembly networking. And both sides have a door secured with a quarter turn latch.

wall mount patch panel

Rack Mount Patch Panel

The rack mount patch panel usually holds the fibers horizontally and looks like a drawer. Rack mount panel is designed in 1U, 2U, 4U sizes and can hold up to 288 or even more fibers. They can be mounted onto 19″ and 23″ standard relay racks. The rack mount enclosures include two kinds. One is the slide-out variety and the other incorporates a removable lid. As for the latter one, the tray can be pulled out and lowered to 10 degree working angle or even further 45 degree working angle to provide ease of access for maintenance or installation work.

rack mount patch panel

Wall Mount VS Rack Mount Patch Panel

  • Installation

When installing wall mount patch panels, users need to leave at least 51mm additional space on each side to allow opening and removing the doors. Although it can be easily mounted to the wall by using the internal mounting holes, four screws are required when it is attached to a plywood wall, expansion inserts with wood screw for concrete walls and “molly bolts” for sheet rock. However, the installation of a rack patch panel just needs four screws without drilling the wall.

  • Space Occupation

Thinking from another perspective, the advantage of wall mount patch panels is that they allow you to optimize your work space by keeping equipment off floors and desks,which is superior to the rack mount patch panel.

  • Application

Both panels can be applied to Indore Premise Networks, Central offices (FTTx), Telecommunication Networks, Security Surveillance Applications, Process Automation & Control, Systems and Power Systems & Controls, while the rack mount patch panel has an advantage over the wall mount patch panel in that it can be applied to Data Centers.

Conclusion

To sum up, patch panels are available in rack mounted and wall mounted and are usually placed near terminating equipment (within patch cable reach). Both types can provide an easy cable management in that the panel ports can be labeled according to location, desktop number,etc. to help identify which cable from which location is getting terminated on which port on the patch panel, and changes can be made at the patch panel. The world-wide renown FS.COM can provide you the best quality rack mount and wall mount patch panel. Buyers are welcome to contact us.

Introduction of Media Converter

If you want to realize the farther distance connectivity than the actual length the copper cabling you already have can offer, what should you do? Much worse is that no switch is available. Don’t be nervous. The easy solution offered by media converter will be illustrated in this article. Are you poised to have a close understanding of the small device which have blown every people’s minds?

Media Converter

Media converter is a cost-effective and flexible networking device that can connect various fiber optic cable such as multimode, single mode or single strand fiber cable and translates signals between fiber optic cabling and another type of cabling media such as cat6 Ethernet cable. If the distance between two network devices is greater than the copper cabling’s transmission distance, the fiber optic connectivity is required, and can be achieved by a media converter. Fiber connections can greatly extend the reach and reduce electromagnetic interference. Media converters were introduced to the industry in the 1990s, and played an important part of fiber types of cabling system in connection with existing copper-based wiring system. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

converter

There are a wide variety of copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber media converters available that support different network protocols, data rates, cabling and connector types.

Fiber to Fiber Media Converters

One of the key applications for fiber to fiber media converters is to connect between the two network types at the physical network layer. Fiber-to-fiber media converters provide connectivity between dual fiber and single-fiber optic cables. In addition, fiber-to-fiber media converters support conversion from one wavelength to another, including standard wavelengths (1310, 1550) and CWDM wavelengths. It can also extend a MM network across SM fiber with distances up to 140km in a cost-effective way. Fiber-to-fiber media converters are typically protocol independent and available for Ethernet, and TDM applications.

Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

Supporting the IEEE 802.3 standard, Ethernet copper-to-fiber media converters provide connectivity for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet devices. Some converters support 10/100 or 10/100/1000 rate switching, enabling the integration of equipment of different data rates and interface types into one seamless network. The copper-to-fiber conversion carried out by a media converter allows two network devices having copper ports to be connected across long distances by means of fiber optic cabling.

For twisted pair ports( RJ-45 ports), they can transfer signal of SFP port into signal of RJ-45 port for transmission. SFP port is mainly connected with upstream equipment while RJ45 port is connected to the downstream device.

Conclusion

In the data center, fiber media converters pose as an alternative solution for switches. Next time you are in this condition, don’t hurry to throw the copper cable away, just an easy click on FS.COM, then all mess will be eliminated. Choose a suitable media converter and it will be delivered quickly to your address. The media converter provided by FS.COM is very small so won’t occupy too much space and can be deployed in a variety of networks and applications.

Confused by Fiber Cable Types?

A friend has told me that she had some trouble in selecting the fiber cable recently. Maybe there are many people like her that are confused by fiber cable types. If you happen to be the one, you can find answer in this article. Since you are just lost in the types, let’s just skip the definition of it. (You can find this part in my previous post—Big Secret in Fiber Cable Types. It will be analyzed in two major issues, and that is fiber core and connector.

Different Fiber Cable Types Based on Fiber Cores

OM1 cable are typically wrapped by an orange jacket and has a core size of 62.5 micrometers (µm). It can support 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up 33 meters. It is most commonly used for 100 Megabit Ethernet applications.

OM2 also has a suggested jacket color of orange. Its core size is 50µm instead of 62.5µm. It supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 82 meters but is more commonly used for 1 Gigabit Ethernet applications.

OM3 has a suggested jacket color of aqua. It has a core size of 50µm, same with OM2, but the cable is optimized for laser based equipment that requires fewer modes of light. As a consequence of this optimization, it is capable of running 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 300 meters. Since its inception, production techniques have improved the overall capabilities of OM3 to enable its use with 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters. 10 Gigabit Ethernet is its most common use.

OM4 also has a suggested jacket color of aqua. It is a further improvement to OM3. It too uses a 50µm core but it supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up 550 meters and it supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths up to 150 meters.

All these are multi-mode fiber. As it is typically cost effective for inside buildings or corporate campuses, I strongly recommend it regarding the fact that some of you, like my friend, want it for private use and are on a limited budget.

Different Fiber Cable Types Based on Connectors

Fiber patch cables can be categorized into many types according to cable connectors. If the connectors attached to the two ends of the cable are the same one, this cable named same-connector type fiber patch cord. Otherwise, it is hybrid fiber patch cord which has different connectors on each end, like fiber patch cord LC to SC. Next, I will take the examples of LC-LC fiber patch cable, SC-SC fiber patch cable and LC-SC fiber patch cable.

LC-LC Fiber Patch Cable

LC to LC fiber optic cables, as one kind of fiber optic patch cables, possesses lots of advantages such as low insertion loss and back reflection loss, good durability, high temperature stability, good interchangeability and duplication. Thus they are widely used in Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel, multimedia, telecommunication, and high speed data transmission throughout the network, etc.

LC LC

SC-SC Fiber Patch Cable

Two SC fiber connectors terminated at the ends of the cable offer excellent packing density, and its push-pull design reduces the chance of fiber end face contact damage during connection. However, these big SC connectors may add to the size of the whole patch cable.

SC SC

LC-SC Fiber Patch Cable

LC-SC fiber cables are available in single mode and multimode types, in simplex and duplex versions. LC connector has a low insertion loss, and a relatively small size. And LC is suitable for densely populated racks/panels. SC is ideally suited for datacoms and telecoms applications. This cable boasts the advantages of LC and SC connectors.

Conclusion

Apart from what is mentioned above, there are many fiber cable types I haven’t put forward due to the limited lime. If you have different purposes and different requirements, you can turn to FS.COM. Experts will be there answering your puzzles and offering you best service.

A Pair of HP SFP+: J9150A vs J9151A

Today, let’s turn to third-party transceiver modules rather than original one which we have covered lots of topic about it. Third-party compatible optical module means the optical transceiver is offered by another manufacturer who can provide or produce the optics with the same specifications. For example, HPE J9150A compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ provided by FS.COM has the same specification with the original one produced by HP. The following part will mainly focuses on the X132 10G SFP+ LC transceivers, especially J9150A vs J9151A.

J9150A: HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver is a 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor. 10GBase-SR is one of the Ethernet specifications. HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR transceiver complies with this standard specification, and the SR in this optical module model means short range. When it is integrated with multimode fiber, its transmission distance can reach up to 300 m. In addition, the wavelength of the 10G SFP+ SR optical module is 850 nm, which has the advantages of low cost, low power consumption, small size, and high density. In its name, HP is just a trademark of Hewlett-Packard Development Company. This kind of transceiver module is same with other normal 10G SFP+ SR transceivers in specification and function.

J9150A

J9151A: HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver

Same with HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR transceiver, HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR transceiver is also a 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor, but it conforms to 10GBase-LR Ethernet specification. Oppositely, LR stands for the long range. The transceiver supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber. Its maximum transmission distance is 10 km on a single-mode optical fiber with a wavelength of 1310nm. It can actually reach a maximum of 25km. Moreover, It also has the advantages of miniaturization, low power consumption, and long transmission distance.

J9151A

J9150A vs J9151A

SFP+ Module J9150A J9151A
Wavelength 850nm 1310nm
Cable Length 2m to 300m 2m to 10km
Fiber Type Multimode Single Mode
Connector Type LC LC
Transceiver Form Factor SFP+ SFP+

Wavelength means the distance between two crests of transmission signal. The longer wavelength means longer transmission distance. As wavelength and fiber type are both the determined factor of transmission distance, we can say the biggest difference between J9150A and J9151A is the transmission distance.

Conclusion

From the above, we can conclude that the content of J9150A vs J9151A is not falling on which one is better, instead, it mainly argues the optimized choice in varied conditions. Except the prefix—HP, these two transceivers are similar to a lot of 10G SFP+ with an LC connector. Whereas, due to the name—HP, the transceivers can be trustworthy and chosen by many people. The fact that HP SFP+ transceivers are widely acknowledged by the public encourages more manufacturer to produce them. These 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ and 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ provided by FS.COM are engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible. Next time, we may cover the two other types of X132 10G SFP+ LC transceivers, that is HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM transceiver(J9152A) and HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER transceiver (J9153A). Follow us, if you are interested in it.